Portymixer
Posts: 36
Joined: Mon 22 May 2017 04:53

Grumbles

Fri 19 Jul 2019 09:04

Hi I just updated to the latest version of Artlantis, hoping that some of the basic problems had changed.

My list of bugs and grumbles

Export to Twinmotion still exists
The dialogue box for Twinlinker still comes up for batch render
The preview is still far too slow and often doesn't refresh at all, sometimes it's quicker to do a basic render.
Crashes far too frequent
Some 3D grass doesn't render through glass
Render noise is still too high especially when using neon, I have to render for up to 10 hours to remove it or use Renderfarm.
Why is there a top layer in Photoshop with ambient occlusion up full, doesn't make sense, I just have to delete it every time.
The background through glass doesn't work.

User avatar
CamilleSarrut
Posts: 593
Joined: Tue 20 Oct 2015 08:41

Re: Grumbles

Fri 19 Jul 2019 10:07

Portymixer wrote:Hi I just updated to the latest version of Artlantis, hoping that some of the basic problems had changed.

My list of bugs and grumbles

Export to Twinmotion still exists

we will remove it in the next update, sorry we forgot...

Portymixer wrote:The dialogue box for Twinlinker still comes up for batch render

Yes, because you can still use Twinlinker to publish your work.
Epic did not buy Twinlinker...

Portymixer wrote:The preview is still far too slow and often doesn't refresh at all, sometimes it's quicker to do a basic render.

Is it always the case ? or in special cases ? did you file a bug ?

Portymixer wrote:Crashes far too frequent

Do you know in which occasions ? did you file a bug ?

Portymixer wrote:Some 3D grass doesn't render through glass

We did not know about this bug, I could reproduce it and we will look into it, to fix it for the next patch.

Portymixer wrote:Render noise is still too high especially when using neon, I have to render for up to 10 hours to remove it or use Renderfarm.

We know about this issue, we are working on it, it will be available in Artlantis 2020.
In the meantime, to reduce the noise and rendering time due to the neon, make sure you apply Neon Shader to as simple a geometry as you can (minimum number of triangles) especially if you use Enhanced sky along with the neon shader.

Portymixer wrote:Why is there a top layer in Photoshop with ambient occlusion up full, doesn't make sense, I just have to delete it every time.

We did not know about this issue.
I have just rendered a psd with Ambiant Occlusion set to the default value: 5cm and intensity 0.1, I got an Ambiant Occlusion layer with the correct values
If I render without AO, there is no AO layer...
Did you activate the Ambiant Occlusion ? If yes with which setting ? Could you send me an atla file to reproduce the issue with WeTransfer at sarrut@abvent.fr


Portymixer wrote:The background through glass doesn't work.

This is a known issue, unfortunately it is an engine limitation, we will not be able to fix it.


Best regards,
Camille Sarrut
Abvent R&D

kgriffith
Posts: 128
Joined: Thu 2 Feb 2017 15:30

Re: Grumbles

Fri 19 Jul 2019 10:59

CamilleSarrut wrote:
Portymixer wrote:Hi I just updated to the latest version of Artlantis, hoping that some of the basic problems had changed.

My list of bugs and grumbles

Export to Twinmotion still exists

we will remove it in the next update, sorry we forgot...
,


Personally, I would like to continue to be able to export to TM from Artlantis. I still use my Abvent TM.

User avatar
CamilleSarrut
Posts: 593
Joined: Tue 20 Oct 2015 08:41

Re: Grumbles

Fri 19 Jul 2019 13:38

CamilleSarrut wrote:
Portymixer wrote:Why is there a top layer in Photoshop with ambient occlusion up full, doesn't make sense, I just have to delete it every time.

We did not know about this issue.
I have just rendered a psd with Ambiant Occlusion set to the default value: 5cm and intensity 0.1, I got an Ambiant Occlusion layer with the correct values
If I render without AO, there is no AO layer...
Did you activate the Ambiant Occlusion ? If yes with which setting ? Could you send me an atla file to reproduce the issue with WeTransfer at sarrut@abvent.fr


I understood what you are talking about !
It is the "ALL" layer !
We had to add this layer in the psd format for Twinlinker to be able to read the psd file...
When the engine generates the psd, it does not know if it will be uploaded to Twinlinker or not, so I'm afraid you will have to remove this layer until we either find a work around or we remove the Twinlinker option !
Camille Sarrut
Abvent R&D

digipi
Posts: 32
Joined: Sat 4 Feb 2017 11:52

Re: Grumbles

Sat 20 Jul 2019 15:12

Portymixer wrote:The preview is still far too slow and often doesn't refresh at all, sometimes it's quicker to do a basic render.


When the preview stops and does not begin to be updated - try to open in parallel another project in Artlantis of the same version. Then update the preview in the first project will go again. Apparently some kind of software error. Otherwise, sometimes it takes a very long time to wait for the update to start.

Return to “Artlantis General”