rgcn
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu 2 Feb 2017 21:28

Re: Vecktorworks plugins

Wed 3 Oct 2018 18:04

CamilleSarrut wrote:Hello,

The WV2019 export plugin should be available soon, unfortunately the separate layer has not been added by the developers...
They might include it in the next release.

Best regards,



I do not understand, you advertise on your website that its compatible with Vectorworks! How is it you are unsure how or when exporters will be fully supported between Vectorworks and Artlantis 7?

If I had known about this incompatibility, I would NOT have purchased the update to 7. I am now considering a more expensive option of C4D.

I feel duped.

Rob

User avatar
CamilleSarrut
Posts: 431
Joined: Tue 20 Oct 2015 08:41

Re: Vecktorworks plugins

Thu 4 Oct 2018 15:41

rgcn wrote:
CamilleSarrut wrote:Hello,

The WV2019 export plugin should be available soon, unfortunately the separate layer has not been added by the developers...
They might include it in the next release.

Best regards,



I do not understand, you advertise on your website that its compatible with Vectorworks! How is it you are unsure how or when exporters will be fully supported between Vectorworks and Artlantis 7?

If I had known about this incompatibility, I would NOT have purchased the update to 7. I am now considering a more expensive option of C4D.

I feel duped.

Rob


I don't understand why you feel duped...

Artlantis is compatible with Vector Works 2018, we have just received the 2019 export plugin, I'm testing it before uploading it on our Website.

The separate layer issue has never been implemented in previous version, only one client has asked for it, the developers will try to add this feature in a future version, but it will not be available in Version 2019.

Best regards,
Camille Sarrut
Abvent R&D

PhilBixby
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu 2 Feb 2017 08:53

Re: Vecktorworks plugins

Fri 5 Oct 2018 13:47

I'm sat here with VW2019 installed, so please post that Plug-In as soon as you can!

I can see both sides of the Layers issue. I've used VW and Artlantis for more than five years and have appreciated the increasing ease of export from VW - ATL now handles classes within wall/roof make-up well, although interaction remains firmly one way; make changes in VW, export to ATL to check / render / walk through. I personally don't find the inability to recognise layers a problem, although given the very flexible workflows which VW allows, I can imagine for others it could be more problematic.

User avatar
CamilleSarrut
Posts: 431
Joined: Tue 20 Oct 2015 08:41

Re: Vecktorworks plugins

Tue 9 Oct 2018 15:23

Hello PhilBixby,

I would like to contact you directly, could you send me an email at sarrut@abvent.fr

Best regards,
Camille Sarrut
Abvent R&D

Okpaks
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun 28 Jan 2018 10:40

Re: Vecktorworks plugins

Sun 14 Oct 2018 19:55

Dear Camille,

For the developers to say that it isn't easy to export the layers of Vectorworks to Artlantis is a poor excuse, I'm sorry to say, especially after all this time (over a year of nagging from me at least). As much as I can understand not being able to get layers exported as independent layers in VW 2018 due to time, but not to achieve it for VW2019 shows a lack of effortby the developers.
Other renderers can achieve export/import of VW layers as independent layers and Artlantis can't? Complacency is what happen to Nokia and see where they ended up - gone. It doesn't take long for customers to move to other platforms if they aren't happy and not listened to. I for one will not be upgrading to any further updated versions of Artlantis till the issue is addressed, as I might as well stick to Artlantis 6.5 while I explore my options.

Regards

Okpaku.

Okpaks
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun 28 Jan 2018 10:40

Re: Vecktorworks plugins

Sun 14 Oct 2018 20:10

Dear Camille,

You should try rendering a semi-glazed 5 storey bulding model when it is export from VW as one layer; placing items in plan is just much harder as the workflow is inefficient - let's not talk of shaders.
Lastly, just because I'm the only one to complain doen't mean there are not others. But then, as my fellow designer said, I need to spend more as others do when the model is more complicated and move over to a renderer that can do what I want - she may just be right.

Regards

Okpaku

Return to “Import & Plugins”