Okpaks
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun 28 Jan 2018 10:40

Vecktorworks plugins

Sun 28 Jan 2018 10:59

I've used the Vectorworks pluggin (2018) to export my model into Artlantis. However, the VW layers are not imported as separate layers but as one layer. This means I can't turn layers off in Artlantis to make working easier. Is there a way round this, as I've written to Artlantis on numerous occasions to include importation of separate layers but it has fallen on deaf ears.

User avatar
CamilleSarrut
Posts: 318
Joined: Tue 20 Oct 2015 08:41

Re: Vecktorworks plugins

Thu 8 Feb 2018 14:28

Hello,

I have asked the plugin developer, he told me he will try to export VW layers as Artlantis separate layers.
I will let you know when he gets back to me.
Camille Sarrut
Abvent R&D

Okpaks
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun 28 Jan 2018 10:40

Re: Vecktorworks plugins

Mon 19 Feb 2018 23:39

Camille, Thank you for asking. I hope the developer comes up with a solution. It would make my work easier. Please let me know when he gets back to you.

Okpaks
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun 28 Jan 2018 10:40

Re: Vecktorworks plugins

Tue 17 Apr 2018 00:01

Hi Camille,

Any news on the updated Vectorworks plugin by the developer?

User avatar
CamilleSarrut
Posts: 318
Joined: Tue 20 Oct 2015 08:41

Re: Vecktorworks plugins

Tue 24 Apr 2018 12:53

Hi,

No, sorry, no news I have send an email when I read your message, but have not yet got an answer...
I will try again !
Camille Sarrut
Abvent R&D

Return to “Import & Plugins”